0800 448 988 

Contact Us

59 Rangi Road,
Takanini, Auckland

Ph: (64-9) 269 0446
Fax: (64-9) 269 0447

We do not sell household and electrical appliances.

However for our separate businesses selling household and electrical appliances click here.

Home Zone Catalogue Company

The Christmas Catalogue Company

Privacy Policy

Here at The Good Guys Group we know that it is important to protect your privacy so in accordance to the Privacy Act 1993, we are committed to keeping all personal information safe and secure.

Personal information received by The Good Guys Group Ltd during the course of business with you is gathered for the primary use of The Good Guys Group Ltd which may also be used by companies who fall under The Good Guys Group Ltd umbrella, this includes:

  • The Good Guys Ltd
  • Good Guys Xmas Club Ltd
  • Good Guys Home Zone Ltd
  • Dorward Apparel Ltd

The type of personal information collected by The Good Guys Group Ltd is information authorised by you that may include: your name, contact phone numbers, current and previous address as well as information in regards to your method of income, your bank and payment details used to collect and receive authorised money from an account/s held by you with any of The Good Guys Group of companies.

Personal information collected from you directly can be received in the form a telephone call with you, an order form, credit application, invoice, bank statement, agent agreement, website applications / requests, letters addressed to any of the companies listed and any other documentation that you authorise the use of. You can update your personal information at any time by contacting us or calling one of our friendly Call Centre Staff on free phone 0800 448 988.

The Good Guys Group can assure you that your personal information is safe and will be used in no way other than assisting us to be able to provide you with a direct marketing service. This may include but is not limited to the following:

  • Providing excellent customer service to you
  • Administration and enforcement of any terms and conditions of The Good Guys Group of companies
  • Marketing / selling goods and services that The Good Guys Group of companies offers to you

The Good Guys Group will only disclose your personal information under the following circumstances

  • When we are required to by law to third parties in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993
  • When we have outsourced functions to third parties for example:

-          Bulk mail outs with an independent mail house,

-          Delivery and courier services

  • Direct Marketing Agents authorised by The Good Guys Group Ltd
  • Banks and financial institutions in accordance with your Direct Debit or Automatic Payments
  • Authorised money collection agencies

You can rest assured that we take the Privacy Act seriously and will keep your personal information safe and secure.

Should you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please do not hesitate to contact us.